top of page

Privacy Policy

Rosehill Massage Therapy respects your privacy and strictly adheres to the Personal Health Information Protection (PHIPA) and Electronic Documents Act with our patient’s information.

The privacy act applies to any collection, use or disclosure of personal information. “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual that relates to their personal characteristics (i.e. gender, age, education, and family status), their health (i.e. health history, conditions, and services received by them) or their activities, views (i.e. interactions with their health care provider such as massage therapist).

In order to provide treatment it is mandatory by our regulatory body the CMTO (who delivers our requirements from the government of Ontario) to collect specific information to proceed with your session.  This information includes but is not limited to your address, contact information and related health history to provide a safe and effective treatment.

 

When necessary and with your consent we may use this information to provide progress and discharge reports to your physician or other health care provider, such as the other therapists at Rosehill Massage Therapy who are all regulated Health Care professionals in the Circle of Care.  Your consent can be cancelled at any time, however written notice of your intentions must be provided directly to us at astra@rosehillmassagetherapy.ca.

Rosehill Massage Therapy will not release any personal information without the patient’s expressed consent, except in the case of an emergency, or when required by law.

Rosehill Massage Therapy will make certain that the information collected is protected against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction. The staff is trained to collect and disclose personal information only as required for them to perform their jobs and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Registered Massage Therapists in Ontario are required by law to keep our patient files for a period of 10 years. After keeping the materials for the required 10 years, all information is destroyed.

On our website personal information is collected when patients contact us with requests for information or questions that they may have. This information is also protected under our privacy policy and is treated the same as any information we collect.

 

This policy is made in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Cancellation Policy

If a patient wishes to cancel their appointment, they must do so at least 24 hours before the start time of the Treatment. For cancellations within 24 hours of the booked start time, the full appointment fee is payable.

Please share with us your intention to cancel the booking via email to the details provided in the “Contact Us” section of our home page. You must receive the cancellation confirmation from the Independent Practitioner to finalize this request.

You will also be charged the full appointment fee by the Independent Practitioner if you:

  1. Cancel a booking other than as permitted above i.e. outside of the 24 hour notification period;

  2. Attempt to cancel a booking on or after Massage Appointment Time; or

  3. Fail to attend a booking at the Massage Appointment Time and/or at the Designated Premises.

A cancellation fee is charged in order to compensate the Independent Practitioner because it is not reasonable to expect that Independent Practitioner to be able to provide Massages at another booking where you cancel with short or no notice.

Cancellation fees may in our absolute discretion be waived where you have been unable to cancel a booking without incurring the cancellation fee for genuine reasons which were outside of your control.

Refusal to Treat

Therapists retain the right to refuse or discontinue treatment at anytime if there is a perceived risk to our health or safety.  Instances include but are not limited to:​

  • Aggressive, threatening, or disrespectful behaviour or language

  • Physical or sexual advances

  • Illness or infectious conditions

  • Contagious or mysterious skin conditions

  • Refusal to comply with COVID-19 health and safety protocols

bottom of page